Setting up a new business or investing in an existing business in the UK brings the opportunity for you and your family to live in the UK as your new venture evolves. The UK has helpful immigration measures to encourage highly-skilled entrepreneurs using the Entrepreneur and Graduate Entrepreneur routes.
 
Visa requirements:
When you apply for the Entrepreneur visa, you must have either:
  • Access to at least £200,000 for investment into a new or existing UK business, which is held in a regulated financial institution (such as a bank or building society) either in the UK or overseas.  Where the money is held overseas, it must be readily transferable into the UK.
Please note that these funds can be shared by a team of up to 2 people, who can both come to the UK on an Entrepreneur visa whilst using the same investment funds.  The applicant(s) can also use money from a third party, such as a friend or relative.
OR
Access to not less than £50,000 from;
  • one or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority,
  • one or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions which is listed as endorsed on the UK Trade & Investment website, or
  • one or more UK Government Departments, and made available by the Department(s) for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business.
Again, the money must be held in a regulated financial institution (such as a bank or building society) either in the UK or overseas.  Where the money is held overseas, it must be readily transferable into the UK. 
OR
  • If you are already in the UK under the Graduate Entrepreneur or Post-study work routes and you have access to not less than £50,000 held in a regulated financial institution (such as a bank or building society) either in the UK or overseas and readily transferable into the UK. 
AND
  • You will need to prove that you speak English to the required standard for this type of visa.
  • You will also need to prove that you can support yourself and any accompanying dependants (such as your spouse, or partner or dependent children) whilst living in the UK.
Your spouse or civil partner and any unmarried dependent children aged 18 or under can apply to accompany you to the UK as your dependants. 
 
For further details and free assessment, please contact us.

Go Back